In order to access the resources listed below from off-campus, you will need to log in using your Canvas credentials.
When beginning your research, you may want to consult a specialized encyclopedia. Specialized encyclopedias can provide with an overview of the particular topic you have chosen. If you are still searching for a topic or need to narrow it down further, browsing this type of resource can aid in this process. The Gale Virtual Reference Library contains encylopedia articles on a variety of topics in several disciplines, including economics and the social sciences in general.
EBSCOHost Databases --Databases containing magazine, newspaper, and scholarly journal articles from a variety of sources. Some databases within EBSCOHost are general, but many are discipline-specific. The following descriptions provide further information about EBSCOHost databases relevant to the topic of preventing childhood obesity.
Databases covering all subjects
Relevant subject-specific databases
If you are specifically looking for peer-reviewed articles for your research and choose to search the EBSCOHost databases, you have the option of limiting your results to only peer-reviewed sources. To do so, check off the box on the home screen that says "Scholarly (Peer-Reviewed) Journals".
CQ Researcher Online--contains lengthy reports on controversial issues
For short viewpoint essays on a variety of controversial topics, you may want to try...
Opposing Viewpoints in Context
OR
LexisNexis Academic--features newspaper articles from around the world dating back as far as the past 10-15 years
ScienceDirect--features scholarly journal articles relating to science and health
If you wish to view tutorials that can aid you in navigating these databases, click on the link provided below:
