Skip to Main Content
Visit HCCC.EDU
 My Account |  Library FAQs

Education

Cover of Early Childhood Education: An International Encyclopedia Volume 1. Four children, two boys and two girls, surround a woman showing them a picture book.

Click here to search the most recent eBOOKS about Early Childhood Education @the Library . . .

Or search the Library's eBook Collections below.

  • ABC-CLIO eBook Collection
    ​    Handbooks, guides, encyclopedias, and dictionaries from ABC-CLIO, Greenwood Press,
    dealing with history, current events, literature, and more.
  • EBSCO eBook CollectionA multidisciplinary database of ebooks browsable by subject
    category or searchable with key terms.
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library
    A collection of electronic reference books for multidisciplinary research, mostly consisting 
    of subject specific encyclopedias.
  • Infobase eBook Collection
    Web-based versions of Infobase Publishing’s academic print reference books.​
  • Serial Solutions eBooks
    Serial Solution accesses the eBooks from the library databases to allow an eBook only search.
Cover of Boys and Girls Learn Differently. The top image is a boy dressed in a lab coat wearing safety goggles. He is holding a beaker and valve. The bottom image is a girl with a pencil in her hand writing something. Cover of Promoting Positive Development in Early Childhood. Cover of Vocabulary Instruction: Research to Practice 2nd Edition. Cover of Cases on Instructional Technology in Gifted and Talented Education. A girl smiles towards the camera. She sits in front of a blackboard with writing on it. To her right is various colorful shapes flying out. To her left is goldfish flying out. Cover of School Law